The best way to explain this is an example:
[…] You do not often see it, but property owned by joint tenants with right of survivorship can be severed (an owner’s share sold) resulting in the property thereafter being held as tenants in common.
A creditor who obtains a legal judgment against one of the owners can come after the property, requiring it to be divided, to have the debt satisfied.
Tenants by the Entirety
This method of ownership can only be used when owners are legally married. This type of ownership is generally not seen in Alabama, but it is mentioned in the code indicating at Code of Alabama § 43-7-4. There it states that:
Where there is no sufficient evidence that two joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed one half as if one had survived and one half as if the other had survived. If there are more than two joint tenants and all of them have so died, the property thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of joint tenants.
Property owned as tenants by the entirety cannot be severed, or one spouse cannot sell his or her share.